Name: Albert Mark Fransen, Jr.
Rank/Branch: E4/US Navy
Unit: Commander Coastal Division 15
Date of Birth: 09 November 1944 (Clinton OK)
Home City of Record: Las Vegas NV
Date of Loss: 02 July 1969
Country of Loss: South Vietnam/Over Water
Loss Coordinates: 125029N 1092706E (CQ320200)
Status (in 1973): Killed/Body Not Recovered
Category: 5
Aircraft/Vehicle/Ground: Boat (PCF 87)
Refno: 2028
Other Personnel in Incident: (none missing)

Source: Compiled by Homecoming II Project 30 April 1990 from one or more of
the following: raw data from U.S. Government agency sources, correspondence
with POW/MIA families, published sources, interviews. Updated by the P.O.W.
NETWORK 2005 with info as noted below. 2020


SYNOPSIS: Engineman Petty Officer Third Class Albert M. Fransen, Jr. was
assigned to Commander Coastal Division 15. On July 2, 1969, he was onboard a
swift boat (PCF-87) which was conducting harassment and interdiction fire
about 50 miles south of Qui Nhon, South Vietnam.

Petty Officer Fransen was killed by wounds inflicted by the mortar. Navy
information provides no further details of the boat or the rest of the crew.
It is only states that Fransen could not be found. He was listed Killed in
Action, Body Not Recovered (KIA/BNR).

Petty Officer Fransen is listed among the missing because his body was never
located to return home for burial. There is no doubt that he is dead. He is
among over 3000 Americans who were prisoner, missing or unaccounted for
when the war ended.


Jan 24, 2005

The reports you have are so wrong.

I was stationed and trained with Albert and was there when he was killed.

They did a double load on the mortar,  which had a trigger fire mode and if
the VC could put a 81mm round down their barrel on one shot while they
floating on the ocean, best shot ever. ...

Terry Boone RD2
PCF 90 Qui Nhon 68-69
Kansas City, MO.


Sept 2005

This last January I emailed you stating your facts regarding the death of Albert Fransen
was incorrect.  Today I received records from the Navy Department that was researched
by a fellow friend.  Please read the PDF documents and I hope you will correct your site. 
Terry Boone RD2



Return to Service Member Profiles

On July 2, 1969, PCF 87 was about 50 miles south of Qui Nhon, South Vietnam conducting a harassing and interdiction mission when the crew spotted a group of North Vietnamese soldiers. They fired their 81mm mortar at the North Vietnamese, but the mortar exploded when fired, killing two crew members. Their bodies were thrown overboard by the force of the explosion, and the body of one of the men was quickly recovered. Extensive searches by patrol craft failed to locate the body of the second crew member. 

Engineman Third Class Albert Merk Fransen Jr., who joined the U.S. Navy from Nevada, served with Coastal Division 15, Coastal Squadron 1. He was one of the two crew members aboard PCF 87 killed by the exploding mortar, and his remains were not recovered. Today, Engineman Third Class Fransen is memorialized on the Courts of the Missing at the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific. 

Based on all information available, DPAA assessed the individual's case to be in the analytical category of Non-recoverable.

If you are a family member of this serviceman, DPAA can provide you with additional information and analysis of your case. Please contact your casualty office representative.

Service member profile discrepancy? Please help us ensure the accuracy of each profile by submitting documentation about a service member profile.